Can the new version ReactOS join a Domain?

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
Yookreels
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:20 pm

Can the new version ReactOS join a Domain?

Post by Yookreels »

Can the new version of ReactOS join a windows domain. I work for a non profit and one of our computers has crashed I am wondering if ReactOS can connect to a domain. Thanks!

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Can the new version ReactOS join a Domain?

Post by Z98 »

ReactOS is not ready for production usage, do not try to use it in an active work environment for anything besides testing and evaluation. As to your specific question, what do you mean by domain, do you mean active directory or something else? If AD, then the answer is no. If domain as in a web domain, then the answer is, yes assuming we support the network card you're using.

Yookreels
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:20 pm

Re: Can the new version ReactOS join a Domain?

Post by Yookreels »

I mean Active Directory or a Windows Domain Name to connect the computer to a server.

User avatar
EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4428
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: Can the new version ReactOS join a Domain?

Post by EmuandCo »

Nope, not supported yet. First we need SMB and all stuff around it.
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests