Will the 0.3.0Release contains a tool to set up the network?

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
LesThor
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 10:26 am

Will the 0.3.0Release contains a tool to set up the network?

Post by LesThor »

I think it is a good idea for the 0.3.0 network-release to have a easy-to-use tool to set up network. So the normal user don't have to use regedit.

Will 0.3.0 contains such a tool?

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged »

yes. it will have a network control panel the same as windows.

You'll see there is already one in there now, it's just not working correctly just yet.

User avatar
Jaix
Moderator Team
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:40 pm
Location: Sweden, Växjö

Tasklist network app

Post by Jaix »

It is really nice, now it is only the tasklist network info app to check ip and stuff left then.

mikedep333
Posts: 167
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2005 1:48 am
Location: United States

Post by mikedep333 »

Fortunately DHCP works automatically so most people won't need to configure anything it if the graphics driver is installed. I do understand your trouble though. For example, in linux using ndiswrapper, I have to manually specify a router despite DHCP otherwise working.

Update: the properties page for tcp/ip (IP address, subnet mask, router, two DNS servers) is now there, and ipconfig works. This is all in the trunk of course, and setting manual tcp/ip settings doesn't work.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 1 guest