I tried to run Firefox on the 0.2.9 vmWare image, but...

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
StringCheesian
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:37 pm

I tried to run Firefox on the 0.2.9 vmWare image, but...

Post by StringCheesian » Sun Jan 01, 2006 2:13 pm

I went to mozilla.com and downloaded the firefox installer (using the web browser that ReactOS came with).

The Firefox installer seemed to work fine until the progress bar got to 100% - that's when the window just disappeared. There was no error message.

I tried running "c:\program files\mozilla firefox\firefox.exe" (it looked like the installer might have finished copying/extracting), and although no window popped up, "firefox.exe" did stay in the process list.

I also tried a nightly build packaged as a zip file (i.e. no installer), but it still wouldn't run - same symptoms.

I have an XP Pro installation I can copy DLLs from if that would help.

Are there any extra steps needed to get Firefox running? What am I doing wrong?

reub2000
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2004 5:54 pm
Location: Evanston, IL, US

Post by reub2000 » Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:40 pm

Try using the getfirefox script.

Ged
Developer
Posts: 925
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm
Location: UK

Post by Ged » Sun Jan 01, 2006 4:47 pm

It's not included in 0.2.9

try to install it again, it may just have hung initially

dr_asfak
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 7:53 pm

Re: I tried to run Firefox on the 0.2.9 vmWare image, but...

Post by dr_asfak » Sun Jan 01, 2006 5:16 pm

though i have not tried firefox on vmvare, but i had same problem installing firefox 1.5 on 0.2.9. Later i installed firefox 1.0.2 without any problem, even that had no problem running the application. I am not a technical person but i think there is some ?problem in new version (incompatibility).

jmmercy
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 10:55 am

Post by jmmercy » Sun Jan 01, 2006 8:04 pm

Hi.

I had the exact same problem with firefox 1.5 with 0.3.0. I have not
been able to go further as I have been caught by work (Hey, vacation
is over! :cry: ). There were people complaning about some strange
behaviour from firefox (incuding myself). Under specific systems, it
will hang after a while, sucking 100% of the resources of the processor.
I have such a machine and have to kill ff after 10 to 20 min. Someone
even wrote a plugin to restote the state of the navigator with all links
and tabs opened. It puzzles me that the problem, somewhat ancient, has
not been cured yet. So, do not expect a high stability under ROS which
is still a work-in-progress. Older versions would seemingly work better.

Regards.

Wildcat
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 9:48 pm
Location: USA

Post by Wildcat » Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:02 am

Try restarting. It worked for me. :)

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Mon Jan 02, 2006 10:01 am

There have been some changes in the networking stack since 0.2.9 was released. One of those changes has to do with the loopback interface (which Firefox uses to "talk to itself"). This should fix the issue you're seeing. Try the latest .iso from http://svn.reactos.org/iso

Jaix
Moderator Team
Posts: 838
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 3:40 pm
Location: Sweden, Växjö

Firefox working in 0.2.9

Post by Jaix » Mon Jan 02, 2006 10:29 am

I also tried to get firefox using IBrowser on 0.2.9, it didn't work correctly, so I downloaded using IE winxp to http://links.reactos.org/getfirefox and made a cd-image with it on and then inserted it in vmware. That installation worked well and firefox runs great on 0.2.9.

StringCheesian
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:37 pm

Post by StringCheesian » Mon Jan 02, 2006 10:35 am

Restarting didn't work.

Thanks, I'll try getfirefox.
GvG wrote:There have been some changes in the networking stack since 0.2.9 was released. One of those changes has to do with the loopback interface (which Firefox uses to "talk to itself"). This should fix the issue you're seeing. Try the latest .iso from http://svn.reactos.org/iso
I clicked Latest ISO and then Download, and got a "Server not found" error message for "http://svn.reactos.com/iso/trunk/ReactOS-trunk-r20525.iso"
It works if I change that to "org".

I'll download it as soon as my wireless connection stops being flakey. These periods of signal loss, interference, or whatever usually don't last long so I should be able to try again soon.

chorns
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 12:47 am

svn.reactos.org/iso

Post by chorns » Mon Jan 02, 2006 11:47 am

StringCheesian wrote:http://svn.reactos.org/iso[/url]
I clicked Latest ISO and then Download, and got a "Server not found" error message for "http://svn.reactos.com/iso/trunk/ReactOS-trunk-r20525.iso"
It works if I change that to "org".
Sorry. I have corrected this now.

Casper

StringCheesian
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 11:37 pm

Post by StringCheesian » Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:48 pm

Using ReactOS-trunk-r20528.iso, I get something like "ReactOS has detected you're installing within vmWare, please select Install vmWare Tools." So I do, then it finished and reboots, I see the ReactOS desktop, but them vmWare says "The CPU has been disabled by the guest operating system. You will need to power off the virtual machine at this point."

After I acknowledge that, ReactOS shows a blue screen. Screenshot: http://fileanchor.com/15112.gif

GvG
Posts: 499
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 10:50 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Post by GvG » Mon Jan 02, 2006 7:57 pm

Sorry, should have warned you about that. The VMware video driver currently doesn't work. Just press "Cancel" on the screen where you can select the VMware video driver.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 3 guests