0.3.17 testing

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

DougLyons
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 9:10 pm
Location: Pensacola, Florida, USA

0.3.17 testing

Post by DougLyons » Sat Nov 01, 2014 2:18 am

Would it be possible to just export the registries from the working and non-working builds and do a comparison?
Then you could add changes based of the difference to the non-working build and see if it works afterwards.
Also as a huge risk/test you could just import the whole registry from the working build into the non-working build.
This would prove that it was a registry entry (hive problem) would it not?

Webunny
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 1:30 pm

Re: 0.3.17 testing

Post by Webunny » Sat Nov 01, 2014 2:28 am

Z98 wrote:Jira tickets allow for attachments. It's how everyone else who provides logs adds them to tickets.
Actually, I see some JIRA reports that have no logs whatsoever, and still get response of devs, which defeats a bit the notion that tickets get neglected if logs are two hops away or not directly put there as attachement... unless one wants to argue that having no logs is better than having logs two clicks away... but whatever... It's getting late. For now I'll just copy/paste my post, at least then, it will only be one hop away. I'll see later if and what log(s) I'll put there as attachements.

justincase
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:13 pm

Re: 0.3.17 testing

Post by justincase » Sat Nov 01, 2014 3:31 am

Not every bug requires logs, but when you see a report that says that logs have been made, but it doesn't have any attachments, you don't go "I'm going to dig through this post and see if I can find a link to a page that has links to pages that have the log files posted on them", nor are you likely to feel particularly motivated to help the person who posted the report, because they're not helping you help them.
Honestly I don't understand why you would put the log files in a pastebin anyway, if you're posting on the forums and they're not like super long you can just use the

Code: Select all

 tag, and once you're to the point of asking the Devs to look at the log files you should be posting on JIRA and uploading them as plaintext files straight to the JIRA report.

Just take the same files that you copy/pasted to pastebin, rename them to have meaningful names, and perhaps make a couple of log files during the actual installation too (e.g. 64221_during_driver_installation.log for a log taken while you run the driver installation on r64221 & 64222_during_driver_installation.log for the same thing on 64222, etc.)
I reserve the right to ignore any portion of any post if I deem it not constructive or likely to cause the discussion to degenerate.

Webunny
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 1:30 pm

Re: 0.3.17 testing

Post by Webunny » Sat Nov 01, 2014 11:14 am

justincase wrote:Not every bug requires logs, but when you see a report that says that logs have been made, but it doesn't have any attachments, you don't go "I'm going to dig through this post and see if I can find a link to a page that has links to pages that have the log files posted on them", nor are you likely to feel particularly motivated to help the person who posted the report, because they're not helping you help them.
Honestly I don't understand why you would put the log files in a pastebin anyway, if you're posting on the forums and they're not like super long you can just use the

Code: Select all

 tag, and once you're to the point of asking the Devs to look at the log files you should be posting on JIRA and uploading them as plaintext files straight to the JIRA report.

Just take the same files that you copy/pasted to pastebin, rename them to have meaningful names, and perhaps make a couple of log files during the actual installation too (e.g. 64221_during_driver_installation.log for a log taken while you run the driver installation on r64221 & 64222_during_driver_installation.log for the same thing on 64222, etc.)[/quote]

Basically, I pasted them on pastebin because a dev on irc asked me to. Now, you're complaining and asking why I did it.


I strongly suggest we leave it at this, because you guys sure have a knack to rub me the wrong way. I asked if anything else was needed, so I can't can't feel offended by getting an answer, but the tone that is used is something else.
Last edited by Webunny on Sun Nov 02, 2014 1:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

justincase
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:13 pm

Re: 0.3.17 testing

Post by justincase » Sun Nov 02, 2014 12:02 pm

Webunny wrote:Basically, I pasted them on pastebin because a dev on irc asked me too. Now, you're complaining and asking why I did it.
I wasn't on IRC, so I couldn't have known that. But still, were I in your place I would have attached them to the bug report.

I hope it gets fixed for you soon.
I reserve the right to ignore any portion of any post if I deem it not constructive or likely to cause the discussion to degenerate.

EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4313
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: 0.3.17 testing

Post by EmuandCo » Mon Nov 03, 2014 9:00 am

Forum != IRC channel. If a dev in IRC told you so, follow that suggestion. ^^
Image
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Re: 0.3.17 testing

Post by Z98 » Mon Nov 03, 2014 4:39 pm

Daniel, please stop confusing the guy.

Webunny, the workflow is pretty straightforward. If a dev asks for a log on pastebin in IRC, it's because it's the most direct way of seeing a log in IRC as you cannot paste in a log without freenode kicking you for flooding. But if there is an actual bug report, any logs or screenshots that get created to provide information for that report needs to be attached to the report. The report exists to centralize that information. Every time you don't attach this information and leave it scattered all over the net, you are defeating the point of having filed the report in the first place. And no, from the perspective of developers looking at reports, linking to logs or screenshots or whatever hosted on a third party site, or even to the forum, does not constitute "centralizing" information.

justincase
Posts: 434
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 4:13 pm

Re: 0.3.17 testing

Post by justincase » Wed Nov 05, 2014 7:22 pm

Z98 wrote:First, if people using vbox could see if when they click on desktop icons, the icons are actually highlighted blue and selected.
Hello all, I haven't had much time for ReactOS testing lately, but I just checked on 0.3.17 RC5 and the issue Z98 was asking about in VBox (quoted above) also happens with QEMU 1.6.0 when using the usb tablet option.
I also noticed that if I didn't use the usb tablet option (thus it defaults back to PS/2 mouse) the desktop icons would switch momentarily to an unselected state when clicked if they were already selected. I don't know how helpful this is, but it seems to me that it's probably related to the issue with the usb tablet option.
I reserve the right to ignore any portion of any post if I deem it not constructive or likely to cause the discussion to degenerate.

ashraf_mohamed123
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 8:11 pm
Location: Egypt, Assiut

Re: 0.3.17 testing

Post by ashraf_mohamed123 » Sun Nov 09, 2014 1:37 pm

ROS 0.3.17 doesn't install in VMware player 6.0.1 in scientific llinux 6.5, the installer can not see the hard disk :cry:

EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4313
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: 0.3.17 testing

Post by EmuandCo » Sun Nov 09, 2014 1:44 pm

Well, without any explaination of your settings.... we cant help you
Image
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

ashraf_mohamed123
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 8:11 pm
Location: Egypt, Assiut

Re: 0.3.17 testing

Post by ashraf_mohamed123 » Sun Nov 09, 2014 10:40 pm

I downloaded ROS 0.3.17 setup iso, and created a new virtual machine in the VMware player and choose the default settings.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DotBot [Crawler] and 4 guests