Page 1 of 3

My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:06 pm
by oldman
Tested in real hardware with revision 61103.

I have tried to run some dos programmes in ntvdm, but without success. I get the following errors:

[ external image ]

The above only happens when trying to run that particular game.

[ external image ]

This error is displayed for other games and non-games.

Am I doing something wrong or is it just because ntvdm is not yet complete? The command line can be seen in the first image.

Note: odd programmes need to be installed (I don't know which ones), but I get the same error window.

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:56 pm
by hbelusca
NTVDM is far from complete, and [TheFlash] and Vampyre are just trying to play with debugging some instructions, and finishing to implement 32bit support. Maybe you need to use DOS extenders (not included by default) (notice that Windows includes a DOS extender).

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 10:01 pm
by DOSGuy
I was able to get NTVDM to load GWBASIC and Turbo Pascal 5.5, but they both froze while I was writing some code to test. From what I've been told, there are too many bugs, and NTVDM is changing too fast for it to be worth creating bug reports right now.

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 12:33 am
by EmuandCo
Its a branch and it has one Jira entry. Thats it for now I would say. As you said, it changes almost every day recently. As soon as it reaches a sorta stable state (1st merge to trunk), you can write reports ^^

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 8:24 am
by PascalDragon
oldman wrote:Tested in real hardware with revision 61103.
Just in case: you did try the ntvdm branch and *not* trunk? Also revision 61103 is around 6 days old already, quite some work has happened in the branch since then again.

Regards,
Sven

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:28 am
by roytam
oldman wrote:Tested in real hardware with revision 61103.

I have tried to run some dos programmes in ntvdm, but without success. I get the following errors:

[ external image ]

The above only happens when trying to run that particular game.

[ external image ]

This error is displayed for other games and non-games.

Am I doing something wrong or is it just because ntvdm is not yet complete? The command line can be seen in the first image.

Note: odd programmes need to be installed (I don't know which ones), but I get the same error window.
I wonder if we can use another font for CLI window:
http://webdraft.hu/fonts/classic-console/

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:36 am
by oldman
PascalDragon wrote:
Just in case: you did try the ntvdm branch and *not* trunk? Also revision 61103 is around 6 days old already, quite some work has happened in the branch since then again.

Regards,
Sven
I got the ntdvm.exe from a link posted here in the forum last week (just tried to find it, but cannot), and ended up putting it into System32. I do not know when the ntdvm.exe was compiled, so I don't know how old it is and R61103 is the lasted trunk rev that I have installed.

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 8:28 am
by PascalDragon
It would be better if you'd install this branch completely to be sure that nothing is missed like adjustments in libraries like kernel32.dll etc.

Regards,
Sven

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:28 am
by EmuandCo
There are no adjustments. All other fixes are in thrunk already.

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:28 pm
by hbelusca
roytam wrote: [...]
I wonder if we can use another font for CLI window:
http://webdraft.hu/fonts/classic-console/
!!!!!!!!!!! EXCELLENT !!!!!!!!!! It's exactly what I searched for when I introduced also the Fixedsys Excelsior font that we currently use for the console, but I didn't find at the time any satisfying font.
Also I was searching for a console-like font which would include representations of extended characters, that's why I chose the Fixedsys one.
I need to keep this link under the arm.

EDIT1: This one: http://alexandre.deverteuil.net/console ... fonts.html is interesting too, but one would have to convert those fonts into either .FON (bitmapped) or .TTF fonts, but at the moment we only support TrueType fonts...

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 3:43 pm
by hbelusca
oldman wrote:
PascalDragon wrote:
Just in case: you did try the ntvdm branch and *not* trunk? Also revision 61103 is around 6 days old already, quite some work has happened in the branch since then again.

Regards,
Sven
I got the ntdvm.exe from a link posted here in the forum last week (just tried to find it, but cannot), and ended up putting it into System32. I do not know when the ntdvm.exe was compiled, so I don't know how old it is and R61103 is the lasted trunk rev that I have installed.
The NTVDM is the one of revision 61111.

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2013 5:09 am
by roytam
hbelusca wrote:
roytam wrote: [...]
I wonder if we can use another font for CLI window:
http://webdraft.hu/fonts/classic-console/
!!!!!!!!!!! EXCELLENT !!!!!!!!!! It's exactly what I searched for when I introduced also the Fixedsys Excelsior font that we currently use for the console, but I didn't find at the time any satisfying font.
Also I was searching for a console-like font which would include representations of extended characters, that's why I chose the Fixedsys one.
I need to keep this link under the arm.

EDIT1: This one: http://alexandre.deverteuil.net/console ... fonts.html is interesting too, but one would have to convert those fonts into either .FON (bitmapped) or .TTF fonts, but at the moment we only support TrueType fonts...
I cooked my own Classic Console font with uni-vga bitmap with fontforge import function.
It looks quite good. (but it looks like a 8x14 font)
[ external image ]

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:25 am
by PascalDragon
EmuandCo wrote:There are no adjustments. All other fixes are in thrunk already.
Well... it was worth a guess :)

Regards,
Sven

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Thu Dec 05, 2013 10:04 am
by roytam
Embedding bitmap to other font isn't appropriate for open source manner IMO, so I used bdf2hex(bdfimplode) and hex2sfd from Unifoundry Unicode Utilities and have some manual editing in Fontforge and generated a TTF font.

It looks better, huh?
[ external image ]

sfd+ttf (12/6/2013 updated 2: removed overlaps and merged adjacent lines for reducing file size)
http://roy.dnsd.me/u_vga_ttf.7z

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 3:24 pm
by roytam
hbelusca wrote:
roytam wrote: [...]
I wonder if we can use another font for CLI window:
http://webdraft.hu/fonts/classic-console/
!!!!!!!!!!! EXCELLENT !!!!!!!!!! It's exactly what I searched for when I introduced also the Fixedsys Excelsior font that we currently use for the console, but I didn't find at the time any satisfying font.
Also I was searching for a console-like font which would include representations of extended characters, that's why I chose the Fixedsys one.
I need to keep this link under the arm.

EDIT1: This one: http://alexandre.deverteuil.net/console ... fonts.html is interesting too, but one would have to convert those fonts into either .FON (bitmapped) or .TTF fonts, but at the moment we only support TrueType fonts...
I think we can use some X11 bundled bitmap fonts like Misc-Fixed and Schumacher-Clean for some small size Terminal font replacement. for example, 4x6 (actually Terminal font sizes varying between different locales, for example Chinese variant has 3x5, 5x8, 6x12, 8x16, 8x18 etc.)
http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/ucs-fonts.html