My experience with ntvdm

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

hbelusca
Developer
Posts: 1169
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Post by hbelusca »

Few points:

- First one:
oldman wrote: What is this all about in the screenshot below?
[ external image ]
You can read in the image what I was trying to run.
Here, because you're not specifying the full path to ntvdm, ROS tries to execute C:\ReactOS\system32\ntvdm.exe which is the one from the trunk, i.e. the stub. That's why it doesn't run the one you've downloaded from my link above.

- Second one:
oldman wrote: I have now re-tested and this is what I get (see image below).
[ external image ]
And this next image shows the path.
[ external image ]
ntvdm.exe is in "C:\Dos-progs and the setup.exe is in C:\Dos-progs\tombraid". And there is a dos4g.exe in the same folder.
So am I doing something wrong?
Go into C:\Dos-progs\tombraid\ and from here, try: ..\ntvdm.exe setup.exe (so that you run C:\Dos-progs\ntvdm.exe but the current directory is the tombraid one, where it can search for the setup and dos4gw.exe). I've already seen such kind of (weird?) behaviour; maybe you can compare with DosBox or on WinNT to see whether doing:
C:\Dos-progs> .\tombraid\setup.exe (respect the previous command-line with the paths)
works or not...
Also, as DOSGuy mentioned earlier, we do not support launching an executable from another executable. So it may explain things...

fred02
Posts: 551
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 5:54 pm

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Post by fred02 »

oldman wrote:I started with AEASY (I don't know now what it is).
(Old)man, you impress me! Running programs you don't even know on your computer: this is true hardcore. :mrgreen:
Just for info, the program is/was called As Easy As, a shareware spreadsheet compatible with Lotus 1-2-3.

oldman
Posts: 1119
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 1:23 pm

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Post by oldman »

I have now done some test in Windows XP. Note that all the following results are from Windows XP, using the ntvdm from Ros, the same version as yesterday. There is a ntvdm in XP's system32 directory, but as you will see, I have also tested for the correct ntvdm.
No:1
"C:\Dos-progs>ntvdm C:\Dos-progs\tombraid\setup.exe"
Gives:
"
c failed:
dos4gw.exe
No such file or directory".
Test No:1 - This is what I did in Ros (see earlier post), which gives much the same result in XP as in Ros.
No:2
"C:\Dos-progs\tombraid> ..\ntvdm.exe setup.exe"
Gives:
"
enough memory on exec
".
Test No:2 - As suggested by hbelusca.
No:3
"C:\Dos-progs\tombraid> ..\ntvdm.exe"
"C:\Dos-progs\tombraid> ..\ntvdm"
Gives:
"
ReactOS Virtual DOS Machine

Usage: NTVDM <executable>
".
Test No:3 - Check to see if it is the correct ntvdm.
No:4
"C:\Dos-progs\rayman>ntvdm rayman.exe"
Gives:
"
Error Loading EXE!
".
Test No:4 - Copied ntvdm.exe into "C:\Dos-progs\rayman". There is no setup for Rayman.
No:5
"C:\Dos-progs\rayman>ntvdm"
Gives:
"
ReactOS Virtual DOS Machine

Usage: NTVDM <executable>
".
Test No:5 - Check to see if it is the correct ntvdm.

Here is a comparison of the ROS ntvdm (left) and the XP ntvdm (right).

[ external image ]

What I have not done, is to see what Windows XP's ntvdm will do with the test progs.
Please keep the Windows classic (9x/2000) look and feel.
The layman's guides to - debugging - bug reporting - compiling - ISO remaster.
They may help you with a problem, so do have a look at them.

elhoir
Test Team
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain
Contact:

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Post by elhoir »

its amazing to see both windows are identical

Great job, devs

roytam
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 2:02 pm

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Post by roytam »

from irc:
09:58 < kirokusha> new console font is good!! http://i.imgur.com/dE2o3kd.png
[ external image ]

roytam
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2004 2:02 pm

Re: My experience with ntvdm

Post by roytam »

roytam wrote:from irc:
09:58 < kirokusha> new console font is good!! http://i.imgur.com/dE2o3kd.png
I tried as well, there is a bug in kbhit and getch ReactOS C runtime, the keyboard will not work as smooth as in Windows/Linux.
I filed a ticket about that, and wrote patches for corresponding functions, and pending for review.
https://jira.reactos.org/browse/CORE-7876

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest