Error when I install VBoxGuestAdditions

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

pajuelo
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 1:47 pm

Re: Error when I install VBoxGuestAdditions

Post by pajuelo »

But with 32mb of ram i cant get my screen resolution 1366x768

Regards
Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Re: Error when I install VBoxGuestAdditions

Post by Haos »

Its 32MB of VIDEO RAM, not the normal RAM.

@Someguy
http://www.reactos.org/paste/index.php/10305/

If you're experiencing crashes, please make sure you have debug logging enable, so you can gather debug logs and open a bug report.
pajuelo
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 1:47 pm

Re: Error when I install VBoxGuestAdditions

Post by pajuelo »

opss sorry i meant video ram.

Regards
DOSGuy
Posts: 582
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Error when I install VBoxGuestAdditions

Post by DOSGuy »

pajuelo wrote:But with 32mb of ram i cant get my screen resolution 1366x768

Regards
You only need 4 MB of VRAM to display 1366x768 with 16,777,216 colors. Modern graphics cards ship with much larger amounts of VRAM because they contain accelerators that do the actual graphics processing, which was done by the CPU in the days of VGA and earlier. To play games that use accelerators like DirectX, more VRAM is better, but you can actually get by with as little as 4 MB of VRAM in normal applications. 32 MB is more than enough to run ReactOS itself, and even run most older DirectX/OpenGL/Glide games.
Today entirely the maniac there is no excuse with the article. Get free DOS, Windows and OS/2 games at RGB Classic Games.
Haos
Test Team
Posts: 2954
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 5:42 am
Contact:

Re: Error when I install VBoxGuestAdditions

Post by Haos »

32MB is enough to set 1600x1200 resolution. I think that yours is not a standard one, hence its not accessible within the desktop control panel. Could you guys check rev 56459 or earlier? In later ones there is an error that causes crash when booting with Addons installed. Please report if your crashes are gone then.
vicmarcal
Test Team
Posts: 2733
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:35 pm

Re: Error when I install VBoxGuestAdditions

Post by vicmarcal »

Haos wrote:32MB is enough to set 1600x1200 resolution. I think that yours is not a standard one, hence its not accessible within the desktop control panel. Could you guys check rev 56459 or earlier? In later ones there is an error that causes crash when booting with Addons installed. Please report if your crashes are gone then.
Seems Timo could have fixed part of this issue in 56482:
[WIN32K]
Only set the surface's bitmap bits when iType == STYPE_BITMAP.
Fixes booting with vbox drivers installed.

It deserves a test too :)
Pisarz
Posts: 375
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 9:29 am

Re: Error when I install VBoxGuestAdditions

Post by Pisarz »

Still won't work with 64MB video RAM, but BSOD occurring in any case, was fixed.
SomeGuy
Posts: 586
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 9:48 am
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: Error when I install VBoxGuestAdditions

Post by SomeGuy »

:shock: :D Tested in 56483 and it works! At least as long as the video memory is set to ~16 or 32 megs of ram. Awesome stuff!
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], fedqx, Semrush [Bot] and 1 guest