Hi to everyone

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
whitehornmatt
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 1:26 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Hi to everyone

Post by whitehornmatt » Sat Nov 27, 2004 1:41 am

As this is my first post on this forum i would like to say a few things:
• I have always supported the reactos project, right from when i downloaded it for the first time at version 0.2.0
• I am having troubles with my video card under ros, it only has 16 colors in ros. it is a intel 82810E onboard
• I can help the project by writing documentaion and to a lesser extent, graphics. I also download and test from time to time.
• I also would like to wish all the developers the best of luck.
• Also i like this new forum better

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Hi to everyone

Post by Gasmann » Sat Nov 27, 2004 4:54 pm

whitehornmatt wrote:• I am having troubles with my video card under ros, it only has 16 colors in ros. it is a intel 82810E onboard
This onboard video seems to be generally incompatible with ros. You can read it here : http://www.reactsoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=85

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Tue Nov 30, 2004 2:55 pm

Hi
it is not only reactos that have problem with Intel 82810
the log I found on internet from linux xfree 4.x
it seasms that chip only report 1MB memmory to the vbe interface.

it is not then posible get 16M Color for this card. if it does not exists
some option in the bios to change 1MB to least 2MB or more.

it should work with 16Bits color mode with 640x480

reslution | memmory need
640x480x32 | 1.18MB (16M Color 32Bits)
640x480x16 | 0.6MB (65536 Color 16bits)

I do not have this chip. so please try change it 640x480x16 se if it works

Gasmann
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 6:53 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Gasmann » Tue Nov 30, 2004 4:40 pm

GreatLord wrote:I do not have this chip. so please try change it 640x480x16 se if it works
Isn't the standard resolution of the ros vbe-driver only 640x480x8 ? He said that it wouldn't even work with the default settings.

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:11 pm

The defualt setting are 800x600x16 in reactos cvs for the vbe driver

I do not have this chip I am trying to confrim if the vbe driver work with vbe at relsution 640x480x16 or 640x480x8 with that chip

sonny73044
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:22 pm

I think I trried

Post by sonny73044 » Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:27 pm

@GreatLord
I'm the 1 in the original post, I thought I tried in all settings but can't be sure. I will go test it now, although I finally got my main pc running so I'll have to dig the HP out of the closet. I will post the results back shortly.

sonny73044
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:22 pm

vesa & vga only options

Post by sonny73044 » Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:52 pm

OK, I started the install and realized that you only have the option of using either vesa or vga (no resolution settings available).
So how do I set the resolution in the installer?
I do have mingw etc set up.

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Tue Nov 30, 2004 7:46 pm

Hi
you need to set up mingw and compile new register or hole reactos
in the file reactos/bootdata/hiveinst.inf
change
Profiles\Current\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VBE\Device0","DefaultSettings.XResolution",0x00010001,800
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Hardware Profiles\Current\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VBE\Device0","DefaultSettings.YResolution",0x00010001,600

to
Profiles\Current\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VBE\Device0","DefaultSettings.XResolution",0x00010001,640
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Hardware Profiles\Current\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VBE\Device0","DefaultSettings.YResolution",0x00010001,480

and check this if it got same value. if it from cvs it will have this value defualt.

HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Hardware Profiles\Current\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VBE\Device0","DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel",0x00010001,16


Please let me know if this works.
if 16bits does not work with the vbe try change 16 to 8 like this
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Hardware Profiles\Current\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VBE\Device0","DefaultSettings.BitsPerPel",0x00010001,8

sonny73044
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:22 pm

Post by sonny73044 » Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:35 pm

Installed with WinME on disk and got no boot menu. ROS installer didn't write to mbr?
Anyway I can install xp and try again, but it will have to be tommorow(gotta go to work now)
LOL :wink:

sonny73044
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 5:22 pm

Post by sonny73044 » Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:25 pm

Please let me know if this works.
Well it didn't work, I tried both 8 & 16 bit and got the same blue screen

Code: Select all

Frame: <ntoskrnl.exe: 8f8a> <ntoskrnl.exe: 8faa> <ntoskrnl.exe: 31998> <C008C2DB> <ntoskrnl.exe: b22d> <C008CB39> <ntoskrnl.exe: 115C>
I noticed using Everest it shows an intel i752 controller, but device manager shows the 82810
PC= HP Psvilion XE793, the paper work that came with the pc states
"11mb video with 16mb shared"??
Is this a vesa compatible video? (its onboard)
I personally don't need it to work on this pc any more but am willing to test.[/quote]

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Wed Dec 01, 2004 5:40 pm

Hi

Thanks you try it.

Some manufactor does not make there graphice card vesa compatible.
some does. I do not exacly the problem. If you card are not vesa or not. intel say it is vesa compatible. Then it comes next part. Which version of vbe (1.0, 1.1, 1.2, 1.4, 1.5, 2.0, 3.0). The spec for 1.4 -> 1.9 was only at drawing some manufactor did implant it. reactos are only supproting VBE 2.0 or higher. it hard to tell what the problem are. Are the card VBE 2.0 or higher, if so did the manufactor implant all vbe2.0 call ?.

with other word I am without any idea why it fails on reactos

whitehornmatt
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 1:26 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by whitehornmatt » Sun Dec 12, 2004 4:18 am

do you think i could use a nt4 driver or the xp default one. also does ros have working sound support, if so where do i have to plonk the driver files (i have a AC'97 onboard)

GreatLord
Developer
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 10:26 am
Location: Sweden

Post by GreatLord » Sun Dec 12, 2004 12:48 pm

You can try win nt4 drv it maby work, but you for self setting up the register value.

The sound support are not support yet.
ReactOS does not have any own sound drv.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests