EPIC WIN!

Here you can discuss ReactOS related topics.

Moderator: Moderator Team

Webunny
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 1:30 pm

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by Webunny »

JHKr0md1yk wrote:Exactly.

I realize I wasn't clear about that, and running inside a hypervisor or emulator is pretty much the first platform newly upcoming OSses run on/in, but in terms of good PR generation, this is a potentially huge thing.
Well, I guess.

Though in general I agree with the other posters who say it's not really that epic. It would be if it were to run natively on an android phone for instance, though. :)

Pi_User5
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 4:18 am
Location: United States

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by Pi_User5 »

I use ReactOS on real hardware. Will you? My Computers: https://www.reactos.org/wiki/PC_ROS_Rigs Go all the way to the bottom.

[ external image ]

User avatar
EmuandCo
Developer
Posts: 4432
Joined: Sun Nov 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Germany, Bavaria, Steinfeld
Contact:

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by EmuandCo »

Where is the epic win in running Rapps in Vista? (EWWWWW Vista)
ReactOS is still in alpha stage, meaning it is not feature-complete and is recommended only for evaluation and testing purposes.

Pi_User5
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 4:18 am
Location: United States

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by Pi_User5 »

Where is the epic win in running Rapps in Vista? (EWWWWW Vista)
I have it on my laptop. I will try again with my Windows 7 machine.
I use ReactOS on real hardware. Will you? My Computers: https://www.reactos.org/wiki/PC_ROS_Rigs Go all the way to the bottom.

[ external image ]

manuel
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:20 pm
Location: México
Contact:

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by manuel »

Pi_User5 wrote:
Where is the epic win in running Rapps in Vista? (EWWWWW Vista)
I have it on my laptop. I will try again with my Windows 7 machine.
@Pi_User5 many ReactOS's applications run even on windows xp

hbelusca
Developer
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by hbelusca »

manuel wrote:
Pi_User5 wrote:
Where is the epic win in running Rapps in Vista? (EWWWWW Vista)
I have it on my laptop. I will try again with my Windows 7 machine.
@Pi_User5 many ReactOS's applications run even on windows xp
Most, if not all (and it's the aim of ReactOS).

Pi_User5
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 4:18 am
Location: United States

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by Pi_User5 »

Desktops v2.0 from Systernals works. I know ReactOS has a desktop switcher, but I am running the shell-experiments build of ReactOS which does not have desktop switcher.
I use ReactOS on real hardware. Will you? My Computers: https://www.reactos.org/wiki/PC_ROS_Rigs Go all the way to the bottom.

[ external image ]

hbelusca
Developer
Posts: 1171
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by hbelusca »

The multi-desktop "technology" of our current (old) explorer (or the one in Windows 10) is completely different from the desktop technology the Sysinternals "Desktops" tool use. The former one is just having the explorer maintaining lists of windows (basically...) whereas the latter uses win32k features.

jimtabor
Developer
Posts: 227
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 3:00 pm

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by jimtabor »

hbelusca wrote:The multi-desktop "technology" of our current (old) explorer (or the one in Windows 10) is completely different from the desktop technology the Sysinternals "Desktops" tool use. The former one is just having the explorer maintaining lists of windows (basically...) whereas the latter uses win32k features.
Is it true that while testing the new Explorer, SysInternals desktop switcher was tested and it works?

Pi_User5
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 4:18 am
Location: United States

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by Pi_User5 »

Is it true that while testing the new Explorer, SysInternals desktop switcher was tested and it works?
Yes it does. :D
I use ReactOS on real hardware. Will you? My Computers: https://www.reactos.org/wiki/PC_ROS_Rigs Go all the way to the bottom.

[ external image ]

vicmarcal
Test Team
Posts: 2732
Joined: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:35 pm

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by vicmarcal »

Pi_User5 wrote:
Is it true that while testing the new Explorer, SysInternals desktop switcher was tested and it works?
Yes it does. :D
Please, screenshots :)

User avatar
dizt3mp3r
Posts: 1601
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 5:54 pm

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by dizt3mp3r »

A picture speaks a thousand words...
Skillset: VMS sysadmin 20 years, fault Tolerance, cluster, Vax, Alpha, ftSparc. DCL, QB45, VB6, NET, PHP, JS, CMS, Graphics, Project Manager, DOS, Windows admin from 1985. Quad Electronics. Classic cars & motorbikes. Artist watercolours. Historian.

Pi_User5
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 4:18 am
Location: United States

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by Pi_User5 »

Please, screenshots :)
Coming Soon
I use ReactOS on real hardware. Will you? My Computers: https://www.reactos.org/wiki/PC_ROS_Rigs Go all the way to the bottom.

[ external image ]

Pi_User5
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 4:18 am
Location: United States

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by Pi_User5 »

Image: http://goo.gl/xMTqa7
Video: http://goo.gl/E8DN9k

Watch the icon in the system tray and you will see it change as I switch desktops.
I will take more screenshots soon.
I use ReactOS on real hardware. Will you? My Computers: https://www.reactos.org/wiki/PC_ROS_Rigs Go all the way to the bottom.

[ external image ]

Pi_User5
Posts: 752
Joined: Thu May 01, 2014 4:18 am
Location: United States

Re: EPIC WIN!

Post by Pi_User5 »

I did notice when using RAPPS, I can maximize the windows, close and reopen the windows no problem. In ReactOS, RAPPS will hang and only the title bar will appear and ReactOS will start lagging.
I use ReactOS on real hardware. Will you? My Computers: https://www.reactos.org/wiki/PC_ROS_Rigs Go all the way to the bottom.

[ external image ]

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot], DotBot [Crawler] and 5 guests