ReactOS Web Translation *UPDATED*

Suggestions and comments about the ReactOS website

Moderator: Moderator Team

el_libre
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 1:38 am

Thanks but...

Post by el_libre »

...I still having the same problem, as it was.
Now I can see other tabs, but when I try to translate anything it's the same mistake: no draft saved (also I tried to do a new page and I had the same results, also I try to add myself like a translator and doesn't work.I reload the page, logged out, re-login in (and also reset the computer ) and the system has the same behaviour.

Thanks for your attention
el_libre

Cube 8
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 10:43 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Post by Cube 8 »

thx, Z98! :)
btw, I just noticed that I am in the maintainer group, too 8)

frik85
Developer
Posts: 829
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 7:48 pm
Location: Austria, Europe
Contact:

Post by frik85 »

[10:06] <CIA-16> frik85 * r28666 web/reactos.org/htdocs/roscms/inc/ (data_edit.php data_export_page.php data_maintain_out.php):
[10:06] <CIA-16> RosCMS update:
[10:06] <CIA-16> * "stable" button fixed, it generates now related pages

Cube 8
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 10:43 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Post by Cube 8 »

still can't change to Greek :(

el_libre
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 1:38 am

it stills the same

Post by el_libre »

I have the same problem.There is no arrangement.

el_libre

frik85
Developer
Posts: 829
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 7:48 pm
Location: Austria, Europe
Contact:

Post by frik85 »

I have fixed the language selection box. Two new languages were missing in one of the redirection scripts.

dragossh
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by dragossh »

I've added a Romanian translation for User FAQ to the Wiki page. I've seen there are (were?) two Romanian translators, but they're not active as far as I know. I would love to translate the website and (eventually) ReactOS.

Thanks,
dragossh

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

You're now a translator. I suggest you contact the other two translators and figure out who's the language maintainer as well. Please remove your sample from the wiki page.

dragossh
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by dragossh »

Can someone add the Romanian language to the website?
Also, I don't think the other two translators are active anymore. Can you make me the maintainer as well?

Thanks.

el_libre
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 1:38 am

I still have the same problem with catalan translation

Post by el_libre »

...I still having the same problem, as it was.
Now I can see other tabs, but when I try to translate anything it's the same mistake: no draft saved (also I tried to do a new page and I had the same results, also I try to add myself like a translator and doesn't work.I reload the page, logged out, re-login in (and also reset the computer ) and the system has the same behaviour.

Thanks for your attention
el_libre

frik85
Developer
Posts: 829
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 7:48 pm
Location: Austria, Europe
Contact:

Re: I still have the same problem with catalan translation

Post by frik85 »

el_libre wrote:...I still having the same problem, as it was.
Now I can see other tabs, but when I try to translate anything it's the same mistake: no draft saved (also I tried to do a new page and I had the same results, also I try to add myself like a translator and doesn't work.I reload the page, logged out, re-login in (and also reset the computer ) and the system has the same behaviour.
el_libre
re-login doesn't help in any way; so please just use the "reload" link next to the "Sign out" link or the reload button of the browser.

Can you give me more information about your browser and OS (version of both)?

* After you click on a untranslated entry, and click okay on the "Do you want to translate this entry?" you should see a edit-formular where you can translate the text content.
* Instead of doing anything there, click on the "Draft" tab and you should see a new draft entry.
* If you see the entry open it and try to the save button. Otherwise there is a bug in roscms (but than you wouldn't see a edit-formular too).
* If the draft entry still exists after the save button save-process, please check if the content got updated. If the content is the old one, than there might be a bug in roscms; if the content is up-to-date everything is fine.

* if everything is fine up to this point, please mark the entry (check box in front of the entry and click on the "Ready" button.
* switch to the "New" tab and you should find the entry there.
* If so then everything is normal, if not please describe what goes wrong in which state. Please add also some information about the entry (name, language, version number, etc.).

And maybe it helps if you checkout the following: http://www.reactos.org/?page=tutorial_roscms

Sorry for any inconviniece.

el_libre
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 1:38 am

More Information about this bug

Post by el_libre »

I use Mozilla Firefox 2.0.0.3, but also I tried it in Internet Explorer 7.I'm using Windows XP SP2.

1- I log in
2- I go to myreactOS
3-I go to ROSCMS Interface
4-I go to http://www.reactos.org/roscms/?page=data&branch=welcome
5-I click Website tab
6-I go to Translate option

7-I'm going to translate about_features

-about_features no type: content version: 0 language: ca user:el_libre
Also I've tried with :
-dev no type: content version: 0 language: ca user:el_libre
-about_press no type: content version: 1 language: ca user:el_libre

8-I said yes to the translation question
9-It loads a form page with the text and HTML to edit.
10-I go to the Drafts part, and nothing appears

11-I've tried also to clic on Save as draft, and also nothing appears.
12-I go to the reload link and click it
13-I do it all again, nothing happens.

I can't click at any draft because there's no draft to click it!
Also I follow on:http://www.reactos.org/en/tutorial_rosc ... slate.html
Same results.

Thanks for your attention
el_libre

dragossh
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 8:54 pm
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Post by dragossh »

The site still doesn't redirect correctly to the romanian version. Can this be fixed, please?

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

Okay, it is now fixed.

manatails007
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 1:52 pm
Location: Crystal river

translation

Post by manatails007 »

I translated http://www.reactos.org/ko/dev_start.html to korean
here it is http://www.reactos.org/wiki/index.php/W ... s#COMPLETE
I want to have a translator account :wink:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DotBot [Crawler] and 1 guest