See Reactos pre033 running firefox On Youtube

If it doesn't fit anywhere else, drop it in here. (not to be used as a chat/nonsense section)

Moderator: Moderator Team

Post Reply
User avatar
betaluva
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 1:33 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

See Reactos pre033 running firefox On Youtube

Post by betaluva »


kevintrooper
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 6:44 am
Location: behind you.
Contact:

Re: See Reactos pre033 running firefox On Youtube

Post by kevintrooper »

i posted a comment!

User avatar
betaluva
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 1:33 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by betaluva »

cool, thanx :lol:

Reacter
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:57 pm
Location: Tornado Alley

Post by Reacter »

Lol... You have to move the mouse to keep firefox going. That starts to get annoying after the first few minutes.
More ReactOS, please!

kevintrooper
Posts: 549
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 6:44 am
Location: behind you.
Contact:

Post by kevintrooper »

Reacter wrote:Lol... You have to move the mouse to keep firefox going. That starts to get annoying after the first few minutes.
is that only on Q emu or on all?

Reacter
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:57 pm
Location: Tornado Alley

Post by Reacter »

Don't know, but until I can get ROS to run(walk@28k) on dial-up, I won't be testing on real hardware.
More ReactOS, please!

User avatar
betaluva
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 1:33 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by betaluva »

i dont have to keep moving the mouse? firefox works ok but i wouldnt bother downloading anything ,its like slow death.

artguy10
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:20 am

Post by artguy10 »

How many times did you try it before you got a crash-free movie?

Firefox can't show all the colors.

How come only 1.5 works, and not 2.0?

I have to keep moving the mouse on mine.

Some web pages make ROS crash.

Z98
Release Engineer
Posts: 3379
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 8:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Z98 »

Because the installer for FF2 still runs into weird issues. I mentioned a work around for it in the last newsletter, but it's not guaranteed to succeed.

Reacter
Posts: 326
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 9:57 pm
Location: Tornado Alley

Post by Reacter »

If you have FF2 on Windows, type (in your Qemu CMD line) -hdb fat:"(path to FF2)", along with your normal params. That should work OK. It crashes a lot for me, and I can't install FF, so I use this CMD line :wink: .
More ReactOS, please!

User avatar
betaluva
Posts: 424
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 1:33 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by betaluva »

@ artguy10: i did it in one go, firefox 1.5 didnt crash although when you open a link on a webpage it did take a while to load the next page,people keep on saying that FF doesnt show all the colors but i couldnt see any difference.

artguy10
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:20 am

Post by artguy10 »

betaluva wrote:people keep on saying that FF doesnt show all the colors but i couldnt see any difference.
Look at the buttons in the FF toolbar

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests