Dooble web browser

If it doesn't fit anywhere else, drop it in here. (not to be used as a chat/nonsense section)

Moderator: Moderator Team

User avatar
jonaspm
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Dooble web browser

Post by jonaspm »

does anyone has tried Dooble browser under ReactOS?

http://dooble.sourceforge.net/

User avatar
jonaspm
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by jonaspm »

anyone?

FlyingIsFun1217
Posts: 475
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 3:56 am

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by FlyingIsFun1217 »

You can always try it if you want to see if it works.

FlyingIsFun1217

User avatar
jonaspm
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by jonaspm »

both of my computers are unable to run ReactOS, and i recently deleted VMware because i want to install ReactOS in one of my computers once it supports the components of my PC...

I will then try software and sumbit it...

milon
Posts: 969
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 9:26 pm

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by milon »

I just tried Dooble 1.31 (newest) under ReactOS 56648. It installs and starts fine. But it doesn't load webpages. And the Dooble Desktop (admitted by the Dooble team to be useless) doesn't show the Dooble Desktop picture - it's just a grayed-out window. So Dooble doesn't crash, but it doesn't exactly work either.

User avatar
jonaspm
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by jonaspm »

then it should be reported as unstable, have you already reported? if you want, i can do so.

milon
Posts: 969
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 9:26 pm

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by milon »

No, I didn't report that.

Um, where exactly would one do that? :oops:

fulea.stefan
Posts: 121
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 3:38 pm
Location: București (Bucharest), România

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by fulea.stefan »

milon wrote:No, I didn't report that.

Um, where exactly would one do that? :oops:
It was about the Compatibility Database, a part of ReactOS support. I don't know how much relevant it still is though, considering the ongoing effort for automatic testing of applications under ReactOS.

textbrowser
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by textbrowser »

Do you have the environment to build Dooble from source? I'm the misfit behind the product. I'd like to help.

Thanks.

User avatar
jonaspm
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by jonaspm »

hi textbrowser, With what do you want to help?

And your question... no i dont have the build environment

textbrowser
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2012 7:06 am

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by textbrowser »

It was reported that Dooble failed to load Web pages on ReactOS. Some test cases would be great. Also, has anyone tried any other Qt/WebKit-based browser on React?

SomeGuy
Posts: 586
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2004 9:48 am
Location: Marietta, GA

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by SomeGuy »

I've tried Safari and Chrome under ReactOS. They all seem to suffer from some unimplemented rendering method. No idea what specifically it is. The last time I tried it Safari 3 actually installed and ran, and even seemed to load web pages, but nothing except some garbage was visible on the screen.

User avatar
jonaspm
Posts: 585
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 1:10 am
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by jonaspm »

i recently installed Dooble under Windows 7 (my current OS) and it works really well, the only problem is that it shows the font SO SMALL in Google and other websites, the font is by default at 6 or 8 and i can´t change it :S

But keeping away that stuff it is an INCREDIBLE BROWSER

Webunny
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2012 1:30 pm

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by Webunny »

SomeGuy wrote:I've tried Safari and Chrome under ReactOS. They all seem to suffer from some unimplemented rendering method. No idea what specifically it is. The last time I tried it Safari 3 actually installed and ran, and even seemed to load web pages, but nothing except some garbage was visible on the screen.
I tried out FF3.6 and FF4 on Ros/real hardware with a trunkversion some weeks ago and it worked reasonably, though the 3.6 didn't work totally stable. FF4 worked, but slow. FF11 didn't work at all. Didn't try FF12 or FF13.

But, ah well, FF gets tested a lot, I presume, so no doubt it's already there in the compatibility database.

oldman
Posts: 1108
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 1:23 pm

Re: Dooble web browser

Post by oldman »

I have tried Dooble, it installs ok, but I did not get it to load a page.
The problem my be with Java. I have seen a error message some while after I had closed Dooble, which looked like it was about java (but I was too quick closing it), which could have come from Dooble.
I think there are still problems with Java running in Ros.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests